DESK(early access)

Company profile · sample from DESK

Microsoft: revenue, profit and key figures

Microsoft is based in the United States and was founded in 1975. In fiscal year 2025 the company reported revenue of $282 billion and net income of $102 billion (annual report filed with the SEC).

Revenue

$282 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20082025

Net income

$102 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20082025

Free cash flow

$71.6 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20082025

Reported annual figures

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue $ bn110.4125.8143.0168.1198.3211.9245.1281.7
Operating income $ bn35.143.053.069.983.488.5109.4128.5
Net income $ bn16.639.244.361.372.772.488.1101.8
Research and development $ bn14.716.919.320.724.527.229.532.5
Free cash flow $ bn32.338.345.256.165.159.574.171.6

The fiscal year does not end in December: fiscal year 2025 = July 2024 to June 2025, named as the company does.

The company

Based inUnited States
Founded1975
FoundersBill Gates, Paul Allen
Chief executiveSatya Nadella
ExchangeNasdaq (MSFT)
Employees223,000 (2026)

Source

Annual figures: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (the company’s XBRL filings, public domain) – filings at the SEC. The company’s fiscal years, in US dollars, as reported. Company details: Wikidata (CC0). No share price, no valuation, no recommendation.

This is one page of many.

  • DESK keeps pages like this for thousands of companies – with quarterly figures, the balance sheet, regulatory filings, locations and supply relationships.
  • Every number traces back to its filing.
  • Plus the Macro Terminal with more than 900 indicators per country and a weekly report.

Get startedSee pricing

Also open to read: Countries in figures · Strait of Hormuz in numbers · Weekly report archive

DESK is a research tool and not investment advice. Page generated: 2026-10-16.