DESK(early access)

Company profile · sample from DESK

Apple: revenue, profit and key figures

Apple is based in the United States and was founded in 1976. In fiscal year 2025 the company reported revenue of $416 billion and net income of $112 billion (annual report filed with the SEC).

Revenue

$416 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20072025

Net income

$112 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20072025

Free cash flow

$98.8 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20072025

Reported annual figures

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue $ bn265.6260.2274.5365.8394.3383.3391.0416.2
Operating income $ bn70.963.966.3108.9119.4114.3123.2133.1
Net income $ bn59.555.357.494.799.897.093.7112.0
Research and development $ bn14.216.218.821.926.329.931.434.6
Free cash flow $ bn64.158.973.493.0111.499.6108.898.8

The fiscal year does not end in December: fiscal year 2025 = October 2024 to September 2025, named as the company does.

The company

Based inUnited States
Founded1976
FoundersSteve Wozniak, Steve Jobs
Chief executiveTimothy D. Cook
Chair of the boardArthur D. Levinson
ExchangeNasdaq (AAPL)
Employees166,000 (2025)

Source

Annual figures: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (the company’s XBRL filings, public domain) – filings at the SEC. The company’s fiscal years, in US dollars, as reported. Company details: Wikidata (CC0). No share price, no valuation, no recommendation.

This is one page of many.

  • DESK keeps pages like this for thousands of companies – with quarterly figures, the balance sheet, regulatory filings, locations and supply relationships.
  • Every number traces back to its filing.
  • Plus the Macro Terminal with more than 900 indicators per country and a weekly report.

Get startedSee pricing

Also open to read: Countries in figures · Strait of Hormuz in numbers · Weekly report archive

DESK is a research tool and not investment advice. Page generated: 2026-10-16.