DESK(early access)

Company profile · sample from DESK

Meta Platforms: revenue, profit and key figures

Meta Platforms is based in the United States and was founded in 2004. In fiscal year 2025 the company reported revenue of $201 billion and net income of $60.5 billion (annual report filed with the SEC).

Revenue

$201 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20102025

Net income

$60.5 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20102025

Free cash flow

$46.1 billion

Fiscal year 2025

20102025

Reported annual figures

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue $ bn55.870.786.0117.9116.6134.9164.5201.0
Operating income $ bn24.924.032.746.828.946.869.483.3
Net income $ bn22.118.529.139.423.239.162.460.5
Research and development $ bn10.313.618.424.735.338.543.957.4
Free cash flow $ bn15.421.223.639.019.344.154.146.1

The company

Based inUnited States
Founded2004
FoundersMark Zuckerberg, Eduardo Saverin, Dustin Moskovitz, Chris Hughes, Andrew McCollum
Chief executiveMark Zuckerberg
ExchangeNasdaq (META)
Employees78,865 (2025)

Source

Annual figures: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR (the company’s XBRL filings, public domain) – filings at the SEC. The company’s fiscal years, in US dollars, as reported. Company details: Wikidata (CC0). No share price, no valuation, no recommendation.

This is one page of many.

  • DESK keeps pages like this for thousands of companies – with quarterly figures, the balance sheet, regulatory filings, locations and supply relationships.
  • Every number traces back to its filing.
  • Plus the Macro Terminal with more than 900 indicators per country and a weekly report.

Get startedSee pricing

Also open to read: Countries in figures · Strait of Hormuz in numbers · Weekly report archive

DESK is a research tool and not investment advice. Page generated: 2026-10-16.